Privacy

This privacy information applies to personal information collected through this website.


Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of this website know when we collect personal information and what we may do with it. We don't use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

 
Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through www.aopa.co.nz and www.aopa.nz

 
Collection, storage and use

You can use some portions of www.aopa.co.nz and www.aopa.nz without disclosing any personal information. The options available without logging on are available to all members of the public.

 

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (eg, in the feedback form ). This information may be viewable by site administrators, our staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on the site.

 
Collection of personal information

We may ask or require you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form (eg, the site feedback form ).

If you wish to become a member, you will be required to register your details with us to


Holding of information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated, it will be held by us. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of us by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the site. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and any agents will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

 
Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (eg, to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services, or to action or respond to the information provided, to provide member benefits like Magazines and member communication). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (eg, with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

 

Disclosure of information

We will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (eg, to allow normal member activity) or where you consent. We will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

 

Records and retention of personal information

We will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

 

Security

Our websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. To maintain the cyber security of our systems and information, our systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity.

We may use services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of our systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on our websites and other IT systems.

 
Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to:

If we have a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

 
If you want to check personal information that we hold

please write to:

Administration Officer

Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association of New Zealand

PO Box 659

Wanaka 9343

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit the Privacy Commissioner's website(external link).

 
Collecting statistical information using cookies via Google Analytics

We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage using a tool called Google Analytics. This data will be viewable by website administrators and certain other staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies. This information is aggregated and it does not identify you personally.

 
Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website.

Cookies are used to:


You can read Google’s privacy statement at the Google Safety Center(external link).

You can manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Data collected may include:

© Copyright Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association of New Zealand